The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, which deals in part with how financial institutions treat nonpublic personal financial information, applies to CPAs and other providers of personal financial services. CPAs have been and continue to be bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are even more stringent than those required by this law. Henry+Horne has always been committed to maintaining client confidentiality.

We collect nonpublic personal information about you that is provided to us by you, or obtained by us with your authorization, to prepare your personal income tax returns. This information is collected from you in written form, by phone, online, by mail and in personal interviews and from others with your authorization.

Parties to whom we disclose information

For current and former clients, we do not disclose any nonpublic personal information obtained in the course of our practice except as required or permitted by law and Ethics Rulings of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA). Permitted disclosures include providing information to our employees, and in limited situations, to unrelated third parties who need to know that information to assist us in providing services to you. In all situations, our third party providers understand and adhere to Henry+Horne’s confidentiality standards.

General restrictions on disclosure of nonpublic personal information to affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties

As tax preparers, we are prohibited by Internal Revenue Code Section 7216 from disclosing your income tax return information without your consent, other than for the specific purpose of preparing, assisting in preparing or obtaining and providing services in connection with the preparation of an income tax return.

Confidentiality and security of nonpublic personal information

We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are better able to assist you with your professional needs and in some cases, to comply with professional guidelines. In order to guard your nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law and our professional standards.

You do not need to call, or do anything as a result of this notice. It is meant to inform you of how we safeguard your nonpublic personal financial information. You may wish to file this notice with your tax papers.

We value our relationship with you and strive to earn your continued trust.

Henry+Horne